You’ll find all our policies and contact information on this page, click on the bars to expand and read...

Terms & Conditions

1. Introduction

1.1 These terms and conditions together with our privacy policy shall govern your use of our website.

1.2 By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

1.3 If you register with our website, submit any material to our website or use any of our website services, we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms and conditions.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3. Copyright notice

3.1 Copyright (c) 2018-2020 PROMISEworks.

3.2 Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

(a) we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and

(b) all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

4. Permission to use website

4.1 You may:

(a) view pages from our website in a web browser;

(b) download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;

(c) print pages from our website for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing that such printing is not systematic or excessive;

(d) stream audio and video files from our website using the media player on our website; and

(e) use our website services by means of a web browser,

subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

4.2 Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

4.3 You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes; you must not use our website for any other purposes.

4.4 Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

4.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

(a) republish material from our website (including republication on another website);

(b) sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;

(c) show any material from our website in public;

(d) exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or

(e) redistribute material from our website.

4.6 Notwithstanding Section 4.5, you may redistribute any newsletter or press release from our website in print and electronic form to any person.

4.7 We reserve the right to suspend or restrict access to our website, to areas of our website and/or to functionality upon our website. We may, for example, suspend access to the website during server maintenance or when we update the website. You must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on the website.

4.8 Where our website contains links to other websites provided or operated by third parties, such links are provided for information only and are used at your own risk. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such third-party websites.

5. Misuse of website

5.1 You must not:

(a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability, accessibility, integrity or security of the website;

(b) use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

(c) hack or otherwise tamper with our website;

(d) probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our website without our permission;

(e) circumvent any authentication or security systems or processes on or relating to our website;

(f) use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;

(g) impose an unreasonably large load on our website resources (including bandwidth, storage capacity and processing capacity);

(h) decrypt or decipher any communications sent by or to our website without our permission;

(i) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;

(j) access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;

(k) use our website except by means of our public interfaces;

(l) violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website;

(m) use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing); or

(n) do anything that interferes with the normal use of our website.

5.2 You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

6. Registration

6.1 You may register for an account with our website by completing and submitting the account registration form on our website, and clicking on the verification link in the email that the website will send to you.

7. Cancellation and suspension of registration

7.1 We may:

(a) suspend your registration;

(b) cancel your registration; and

(c) edit your registration details,

at any time in our sole discretion with or without notice to you.

7.2 We will usually cancel a registration if it remains unused for a continuous period of 18 months.

7.3 You may cancel your registration on our website by emailing us.

8. Our rights to use your content

8.1 In these terms and conditions, "your content" means all works and materials (including without limitation text, graphics, images, audio material, video material, audio-visual material, scripts, software and files) that you submit to us or our website for storage or publication on, processing by, or transmission via, our website.

8.2 You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, store, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your content in any existing or future media.

8.3 You grant to us the right to sub-license the rights licensed under Section 8.2.

8.4 You grant to us the right to bring an action for infringement of the rights licensed under Section 8.2.

8.5 You hereby waive all your moral rights in your content to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law; and you warrant and represent that all other moral rights in your content have been waived to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law. 8.6 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach any provision of these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may delete, remove or edit any or all of your content.

9. Rules about your content

9.1 You warrant and represent that your content will comply with these terms and conditions.

9.2 Your content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any person's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action against any person (in each case in any jurisdiction and under any applicable law).

10. Limited warranties

10.1 We do not warrant or represent:

(a) the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;

(b) that the material on the website is up to date;

(c) that the website will operate without fault; or

(d) that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

10.2 We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

10.3 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 11.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

11. Limitations and exclusions of liability

11.1 Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

(a) limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

11.2 The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 11 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions:

(a) are subject to Section 11.1; and

(b) govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.

11.3 We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

11.4 We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

11.5 We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

11.6 We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

11.7 You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against

our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

12. Breaches of these terms and conditions

12.1 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may:

(a) send you one or more formal warnings;

(b) temporarily suspend your access to our website;

(c) permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;

(d) block computers using your IP address from accessing our website;

(e) contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website; and/or

(f) commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise.

12.2 Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

13. Variation

13.1 We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.

13.2 The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.

14. Assignment

14.1 You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

14.2 You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

15. Severability

15.1 If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

15.2 If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

16. Third party rights

16.1 A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.

16.2 The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

17. Entire agreement

17.1 Subject to Section 11.1, these terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website.

18. Law and jurisdiction

18.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

18.2 Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

19. Our details – available on each page of the website

19.1 This website is owned and operated by PROMISEworks – Registered Charity number 1145692.

19.2 We are registered as Promise Works Limited in England and Wales under registration company number 07665606 and our registered office is at Tilham Farm, Tilham Lane, Baltonsborough, Somerset BA6 8QA.

19.3 Our principal place of business is at our registered office given above.

Privacy Policy

PROMISEworks will protect your personal information and will not share it with other people unless you give your consent.

PROMISEworks is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and aims to be clear and open about how your data is used. We will not share your personal information with other people unless you give your consent.

This policy explains what data – personal and anonymous – we collect from you and how we use it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (together called the “data protection legislation”) the data controller is:

PROMISEworks 
Tilham Farm 
Tilham Lane 
Baltonsborough 
Glastonbury 
BA6 8QA

Under the data protection legislation, individuals have the following rights:

The right to access – to request copies of your personal data (we may charge you a small fee for this);

The right to rectification – to request us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete;

The right to erasure – to request us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions;

The right to restrict processing – to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;

The right to object to processing – to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;

The right to data portability – to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions;

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – we cannot use data for this unless you consent explicitly or in certain other limited cases.

Information we may collect from you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site PROMISEworks.org.uk. including information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, subscribing to our newsletters, surveys, or requesting further services.
  • Material that you post or contribute to our site (e.g. in comments).
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence or other communication.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site [and of the fulfilment of your orders].
  • Details of your visits to our site, including which pages you visit and what you do.

Purposes for which we may use your information:

  • Sending you newsletters and providing any other services you have requested;
  • Communicating with you on any matters that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • To facilitate any payments by you to us;
  • Communications with you regarding fundraising;
  • Analysis of your use of our website in order to maintain and enhance its function.

Your data may also be available to our website provider.

This is to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this privacy policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. We do not store sensitive financial information (such as credit card data) on our servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PROMISEworks, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Please send any questions, comments and requests about this privacy policy to [email protected].

Disclaimer

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Equality and Diversity Policy

This policy applies to all Trustees, staff, management committee members, mentors and mentees.

Commitment

PROMISEworks will treat all people with dignity and respect. It will promote equality of opportunity and diversity.

PROMISEworks will tackle social exclusion, inequality, discrimination and disadvantage. For this policy to be successful, it is essential that everyone is committed to and involved in its delivery. 

PROMISEworks consider diversity to mean celebrating difference and valuing everyone.  Each person is an individual with visible and non-visible differences and by respecting this everyone can feel valued for their contributions which is beneficial not only for the individual but for PROMISEworks too. 

We acknowledge that equality and diversity are not inter-changeable but inter-dependent. There can be no equality of opportunity if difference is not valued and harnessed. 

PROMISEworks aims to safeguard those who may face inequality or harassment due to one or more of the nine ‘protected characteristics’. These are protected from discrimination under equality legislation – the Equality Act (2010).

The 9 Protected Characteristics are:

  1. Age
  2. Disability
  3. Sex
  4. Sexual orientation
  5. Race
  6. Religion or belief
  7. Gender reassignment
  8. Marriage or civil partnership
  9. Pregnancy and maternity

Aims

PROMISEworks aims to: 

  • Provide a mentoring service to children and young people that is accessible according to need 
  • Promote equality of opportunity and diversity in volunteering, employment and development of the charity 

Objectives

PROMISEworks objective is to realise its equality and diversity aims by: 

  • Sustaining, regularly evaluating and continually improving its services to ensure equality and diversity principles and best practice are embedded in our performance to meet the needs of individuals and groups
  • Working together with the community to provide accessible and relevant service provision that responds to children and young people’s needs
  • Ensuring employment and recruitment procedures are fair and robust 
  • Recognising and valuing the differences and individual contribution that all people make to Promise Works 
  • Challenging discrimination 
  • Ensuring as far as possible that all donors are compliant with the Equality Act 2010 

Procedures

Responsibility for Implementation

This policy covers the behaviour of all people employed or volunteering in PROMISEworks or using the service and sets out the way they can expect to be treated in turn by PROMISEworks. The overall responsibility for ensuring adherence to and implementation of this policy lies with the Trustees, staff and the management committee. 

Method of Implementation

PROMISEworks intends to implement this policy by: 

  • Ensuring that it is a condition of paid employment in PROMISEworks.
  • Ensuring that the employment practices of PROMISEworks continue to observe and reflect this policy 
  • Ensuring that Trustees, Management committee, volunteers are made aware, understand, agree with, and implement this policy. 
  • Actively encouraging trustees, staff, management committee and volunteers to participate in anti-discriminatory training, and making time and resources available for such training 
  • Monitoring the services, publicity and events provided by PROMISEworks, to ensure that they are accessible, do not discriminate, and taking active steps to ensure that participation is representative 
  • Ensuring the equality and diversity is on the agenda of management and trustee meetings. 
  • Ensuring that data collection systems are in place and actively monitoring the diversity of PROMISEworks 

Monitoring and Review

PROMISEworks has declared its commitment to establishing, developing, implementing and reviewing a policy of equality of opportunity. Effective record keeping and monitoring, and acting on information gathered, are essential in order to measure effectiveness and plan progress. The trustees and the management committee will review the policy annually.

Job Vacancies

Currently we have no paid vacancies available.

If you would like to volunteer for us please see the positions below:

Mentor

Click here for more information.

HR Professional

This short term project vacancy is based in Glastonbury - although our team members are located across the county, Somerset. Skills required: HR, Project / programme management. We need someone who knows their HR stuff and is willing to roll up their sleeves and get stuck in to help our growing team.

Click here for more information

Accessibility

We are committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of technology or ability.

We are actively working to increase the accessibility and usability of our website and in doing so adhere to many of the available standards and guidelines.

This website endeavours to conform to level Double-A of the World Wide Web Consortium W3C Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0.

These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities. Conformance with these guidelines will help make the web more user friendly for all people.

This site has been built using code compliant with W3C standards for HTML and CSS. The site displays correctly in current browsers and using standards compliant HTML/CSS code means any future browsers will also display it correctly.

Whilst we strive to adhere to the accepted guidelines and standards for accessibility and usability, it is not always possible to do so in all areas of the website.

We are continually seeking out solutions that will bring all areas of the site up to the same level of overall web accessibility. In the meantime should you experience any difficulty in accessing our website, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Where possible use an up-to-date browser

By using an up-to-date browser (the program you use to access the internet) you will have access to a much richer set of options to aid you as you navigate your way around this site.

Once installed, each will bring its own selection of accessibility options and may allow further options via the use of plug-ins. For more details see the Accessibility page for each one:

Options in our site

We endeavour to ensure the site looks correct but because of the constantly changing nature of the site and its content, this may not always be possible. If you do spot anything which doesn't look quite right, then please let us know


Options in your browser

Most modern browsers all share the most common accessibility tools, here is a list of useful features:

Incremental Search

Incremental search allows you to progressively search a web page for a particular word or phrase on a page. To enable this on your browser, press and hold Ctrl/Command and then tap F. This will open a box to type your search into. As you type, the matches will be highlighted on the page for you.

Spatial Navigation

Hitting tab will jump you to each of the items you can interact with on any page. Holding the SHIFT key and then pressing tab will take you to the previous item.  

Caret Navigation (Internet Explorer and Firefox only)

Instead of using a mouse to select text and move around within a webpage, you can use standard navigation keys on your keyboard: Home, End, Page Up, Page Down & the arrow keys. This feature is named after the caret, or cursor, that appears when you edit a document.

To turn this feature on, press the F7 key at the top of your keyboard and choose whether to enable the caret on the tab you are viewing or all your tabs.

Space bar

Pressing the space bar on a web page will move the page you are viewing down to the next visible part of the page.

Text fonts

Depending on your browser, you can override all fonts on the site to one that is easier for you to read. Options can be found in your browser's settings/preferences.

Change Font in Firefox

Change Font in Chrome

Change Font in Safari

Change Font in Internet Explorer

Change Font in Edge

Enlarge your view

You can activate the browser zoom via these keyboard shortcuts

Zoom in Firefox

Zoom in Chrome

 Zoom in Safari

Zoom in Internet Explorer

Zoom in Edge

Options on your computer

To zoom your entire computer screen

Apple Mac and Windows operating system both contain options to enlarge your view of your screen:
Windows
Apple OS X

Make your computer read the site aloud

This website has been built with screen readers in mind. Menus, pictures and inputs will have the correct tags and mark up to compliment your chosen screen reader.

We have tested with following tools:


NVDA (NonVisual Desktop Access) is a free screen reader for computers running on the Windows operating system.
The latest version can be downloaded for FREE here (on this page you may be asked for a voluntary donation, if you do not wish to donate, click "skip donation this time")


WAVE
WAVE is developed and made available as a free community service by WebAIM. Originally launched in 2001, WAVE has been used to evaluate the accessibility of millions of web pages. Read more here

Windows Narrator
Microsoft Windows Narrator is available in most versions of Microsoft Windows operating systems and reads text on the screen aloud and describes events like error messages so you can use your PC without a display. To find out more and how to enable it on your version, please click here

Control your computer with your voice


Apple Mac and Windows operating systems both provide ways to control your computer with voice recognition:
Windows
Apple OS X 

Third party voice recognition software is available too.

In summary

We are committed to providing you access to our most valuable resources. If you do spot anything which doesn't look quite right or have any suggestions for how we might improve our services, then please let us know.

Contact Us

We’d love to hear from you! Here’s how you can get in touch with us

Call: +44 (0)300 3651 900

Email: info@PROMISEworks.org.uk

Address: PROMISEworks, PO Box 5475, Wells, BA5 9BY


Or complete this simple form:

Thank you for your enquiry

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to ensuring any information you share is protected - you can read our Privacy Policy in the menu above.